Key events Ministry About defence sector Latvia and NATO Links Contacts
Minister of Defence Raimonds Vējonis
State Secretary Jānis Sārts
Resources and tools
Photo gallery
International Treaties
International Treaties
Request for Information
Procurement
Contact us
Procurement RSS
News in RSS
Search
Latvian Geospatial Information Agency
Latvian War Museum
State Centre for Defence Military Objects and Procurement
Recruiting and Youth Guard Centre
Information Technology Security Incident Response Institution
Ministry of Defence / Ministry / Higher officials / Minister of Defence Raimonds Vējonis
Minister of Defence Raimonds Vējonis

 

 

 

Personal Raimonds Vējonis

 

Born on 15 June, 1966

  Pleskava region, Russia 

   

 

Education

 

 

1989

Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia

 

  

1994

Institute of Environmental Engineering and Water, Tampere University of Technology

Environmental Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology

 

   
 1995

Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia, MA

 

    

 

Professional Experience

 

 

  

January 2014 to date 

Minister of Defence  

 

   
February 2012 to January 2014

Member of the Strategic Development Commission under the auspices of the President of Latvia 

 

   
December 2011 to date

Head of the Latvian delegation to the Baltic Assembly

 

   
March 2012 to January 2014 

Member of the Environment Subcommittee of the Economic, Agricultural, Environmental and Regional Policy Committee

 

   
November 2011 to January 2014

Chairman of the Public Administration and Local Government Committee’s Subcommittee on Monitoring the Drafting and Implementation of the National Development Plan

 

   
November 2011 to January 2014 

Chairman of the Baltic Affairs Subcommittee of the Foreign Affairs Committee

 

   
October 2011 to January 2014

Member of the National Security Committee

 

   
October 2011 to January 2014

Member of the Public Administration and Local Government Committee

 

   
2011 to 2014 Member of the 11th Saeima
  

2002 to 2011

Minister of Environment of Republic of Latvia

  

2000 to 2002

Board member of Skulte port

  

1998 to 2002

European Union Associated States Environmental Legislation Control and Implementation branch national coordinator

  

1997 to 2002

“Getlini Eko” State representative

  

1996 to 2002

Director of Lielrigas Regional Environmental board

  

1997 to 1998

Board member of Skulte port

  

1989 to 1996

Deputy Director of Madona Regional Environmental board

1990 to 1993

Member of Madona City council

  
1987 to 1989 Madona 1st High School teacher
   

Language skills

English, Russian

 

 



 

 

Featured links
© Ministry of Defence Republic of Latvia 2008 Address: Kr. Valdemāra 10/12, Rīga, Latvia, LV - 1473 E-mail: kanceleja@mod.gov.lv